Next Meeting: August 20 2014   •   Watch our club video: "Let's Go Diving!"

50th International Underwater
Photographic Competition Winners

Thank you very much for your participation in the 50th Annual International Underwater Photographic Competition presented by the Los Angeles Underwater Photographic Society. This contest is only made possible by the invaluable support of our sponsors who have provided wonderful liveaboard and land-based opportunities and other valuable SCUBA and photographic items as prizes. Please support the competition sponsors if you are considering travel or purchase of equipment.

Our judges this year were Jason Bradley, Erin Quigley, and Chris Gug.

BEST OF SHOW
Eduardo Acevedo
Tenerife, Spain
"Stars & World"
Prize: Trip on the Rocio Del Mar

Best of Show

Category - WIDE


Prize: Trip on the Rocio Del Mar

1st Place: Eduardo Acevedo
"Stars & World"

Prize: REEF Photo gift certificate

2nd Place: Joaquin Gutierrez Fernandez
"Synchronized Swimming"

Prize: Blue Abyss gift certificate

3rd Place: Borut Furlan
"Newborn"

Honorable Mention: Francis Perez
"Green Turtles at Tenerife"

Honorable Mention: Viora Alessio
"Dying Sunfish"

Honorable Mention: Joaquin Gutierrez Fernandez
"Natural Beauty"

Category - MACRO


Prize: Wakatobi Resort

1st Place: Tony Cherbas
"Needles"

Prize: REEF Photo gift certificate

2nd Place: Todd Bretl
"Bobtail Squid"

Prize: Blue Abyss gift certificate

3rd Place: Montse Grillo
"Shyness"

Honorable Mention: Marcello Di Francesco
"Eye Contact"

Honorable Mention: Domenico Roscigno
"Living in Darkness"

Honorable Mention: Pasquale Vassallo
"Undercover"

Category - BEHAVIOR


Prize: Crystal Blue Resort

1st Place: Ximena Olds
"Octopus Eggs"

Prize: REEF Photo gift certificate

2nd Place: Steven Kovacs
"Future Generation"

Prize: Blue Abyss gift certificate

3rd Place: Ferdinando Meli
"Bobtails Coupling"

Honorable Mention: Sam Hodge
"A Goliath Veil"

Honorable Mention: Uwe Schmolke
"Job Done"
 

Category - COLD WATER


Prize: Trip on Nai'a, Fiji

1st Place: Allison Vitsky Sallmon
"Kelp Drifter"

Prize: Samy's Camera gift certificate

2nd Place: Richard Wylie
"Temperate Jetty Life"

Prize: Blue Abyss gift certificate

3rd Place: Mark Thomas
"RAINbow Trout"

Honorable Mention: Viora Alessio
"Pike"

Honorable Mention: Allison Vitsky Sallmon
"Yukon Smokestack"

Honorable Mention: Viora Alessio
"Freshwater Snake"

Honorable Mention: Thomas Heckmann
"Juvenile Lumpfish"
   

Category - COMPACT COLD WATER


Prize: NAD Lembeh

1st Place: Stephen Holinski
"Prawn"

Prize: Bluewater Photo gift certificate

2nd Place: Susy Horowitz
"Wall Scene"

Prize: Blue Abyss gift certificate

3rd Place: Stephen Holinski
"Mount Robson"

Honorable Mention: Vickie Elson
"Ray"
   

Category - COMPACT MACRO


Prize: Tawali Resort

1st Place: Oliviero Giorgio Pulido
"Lembeh"

Prize: Bluewater Photo gift certificate

2nd Place: Marcus Commodore
"Eyes in the Shade"

Prize: Blue Abyss gift certificate

3rd Place: Marcus Commodore
"Dignified"

Honorable Mention: Jackie Campbell
"Crab"

Honorable Mention: Federica Bambi
"My Pois Carpet"

Honorable Mention: Marcus Commodore
"Lurking in the Shadows"

Category - COMPACT WIDE


Prize: Eco Divers Resort

1st Place: Karoly Szabo
"Patrol"

Prize: Samy's Camera gift certificate

2nd Place: Marcus Commodore
"Big Gulp"

Prize: Bluewater Photo gift certificate

3rd Place: Jackie Campbell
"Barracuda Stack"

Honorable Mention: Marcus Commodore
"Morning Rush"

Honorable Mention: Stephen Holinski
"Beneath the School - Liberty Jacks"
 

VIDEO EDITED


Prize: Manta Ray Bay Resort

1st Place: Mike Boom
"Charmed"

Prize: Hollywood Divers gift certificate

2nd Place: Mike Boom
"Letter from the Philippines"

Prize: Samy's Camera gift certificate

3rd Place: Walter Marti
"Redondo Barge"

Honorable Mention: Anastasia Laity
"Afraid of Sharks"

Honorable Mention: Roger Roth
"Romance of Lembeh Strait"

VIDEO RAW FOOTAGE


Prize: Nauticam Housing

1st Place: Walter Marti
"Octomoms Tussle"

Prize: Blue Abyss gift certificate

2nd Place: Walter Marti
"Garibaldi Raid"

Prize: Bluewater Photo gift certificate

3rd Place: Roger Uzun
"Inside Squid Run"

Honorable Mention: Roger Uzun
"Melibe Feeding"

Honorable Mention: Roger Uzun
"Navanax"