Next Meeting: August 20 2014, guest Erin Quigley   •   Watch our club video: "Let's Go Diving!"

48th International Underwater
Photographic Competition Winners

Follow this link to our gallery to view the winning images.

Thank you very much for your participation in the 48th Annual International Underwater Photographic Competition presented by the Los Angeles Underwater Photographic Society. This contest is only possible by the invaluable support of our sponsors who have provided wonderful liveaboard and land-based opportunities and other valuable SCUBA and photographic items as prizes. Please support the competition sponsors if you are considering travel or purchase of equipment.

A list of the winning entries is attached, pending any disqualification for rule violations such as previously published or other contest winners.

Our judges this year were Eric Cheng, Jason Bradley and Berkeley White. Certificates and prize distribution will be completed shortly. Thank you again for participating this year and we hope to see your entries in next year's competition.

BEST OF SHOW
Todd Winner
Redondo Beach, CA, USA
"Cage Diving"
Best of Show

BEST OF SHOW

Todd Winner, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Cage Diving" (photo essay)

Category - MACRO

FIRST PLACE:
Uwe Schmolke, Ruesselsheim, Hessen, GERMANY, "Alien Attack"
SECOND PLACE:
Csaba Tokolyi, Budapest, HUNGARY, "Golden Stare"
THIRD PLACE:
Adriano Morettin, Trieste, ITALY, "Cleaning Station"
FOURTH PLACE:
Noam Kortler, Eilat, ISRAEL, "Glowing"
FIFTH PLACE:
Blaettler Matthias, Quartino, Ticino, SWITZERLAND, "Pegasus"
SIXTH PLACE:
Paolo Isgro, Belluno, ITALY, "Soft Coral Crab"
Honorable Mentions:
Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Giant Puffer"
Gabriele Donati, Siena, ITALY, "Flabellina"
Paolo Rossi, Pesaro, ITALY, "Home Sweet Home"

Category - WIDE ANGLE

FIRST PLACE:
Keri Wilk, Mississuga, Ontario, CANADA, "Crocodile"
SECOND PLACE:
Keri Wilk, Mississuga, Ontario, CANADA, "Zero Plus One"
THIRD PLACE:
Keri Wilk, Mississuga, Ontario, CANADA, "Crack"
FOURTH PLACE:
Bartosz Strozynski, Poznan, POLAND, "Face to Face"
FIFTH PLACE:
Claudio Gazzaroli, Ascona, Ticino, SWITZERLAND, "Blacktip Portrait"
SIXTH PLACE:
Tunc Yavuzdgo, Istanbul, Kadikoy, TURKEY, "Mangroves"
Honorable Mentions:
Claudio Gazzaroli, Ascona, Ticino, SWITZERLAND, "Shark Smile"
Keri Wilk, Mississuga, Ontario, CANADA, "Keyhole"

Category - COLD/GREEN WATER

FIRST PLACE:
Bartosz Strozynski, Poznan, POLAND, "The Road to Hell"
SECOND PLACE:
Claudio Gazzaroli, Ascona, Ticino, SWITZERLAND, "Ice Cave"
THIRD PLACE:
Todd Mintz, Regina, SK, CANADA, "Iceberg Texture"
FOURTH PLACE:
Luc Rooman, Kieldrecht, BELGIUM, "Sepia's Sepias"
FIFTH PLACE:
Keri Wilk, Mississuga, Ontario, CANADA, "Snapping Turtle"
SIXTH PLACE:
Bartosz Strozynski, Poznan, POLAND, "The Ice Cosmos"
Honorable Mentions:
Allison Vitsky, San Diego, CA, USA, "Roar"
Uwe Schmolke, Ruesselsheim, Hessen, GERMANY, "Cycle of Life"
Luc Rooman, Kieldrecht, BELGIUM, "Pike"

Category - PHOTO ESSAY

FIRST PLACE:
Maxim Tomashevich, Moscow, RUSSIA, "Hello World"
SECOND PLACE:
Todd Winner, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Oil Rigs"
THIRD PLACE:
Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Isla Mujeres"
FOURTH PLACE:
Katarzyna Battenfeld, Lower Saxony, GERMANY, "Underwater Garden"
FIFTH PLACE:
Jeff Laity, Pasadena, CA, USA, "Froggies"
Honorable Mentions:
Kevin Lee, Fullterton, CA, USA, "Taking Flight"
Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, DN, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Akumal"

Category - BEHAVIOR

FIRST PLACE:
Phil Sokol, San Diego, CA, USA, "The Chase"
SECOND PLACE:
Noam Kortler, Eilat, ISRAEL, "Tough Cookie"
THIRD PLACE:
Uwe Schmolke, Ruesselsheim, Hessen, GERMANY, "Prying Eyes"
FOURTH PLACE:
Allison Vitsky, San Diego, CA, USA, "Fishing"
FIFTH PLACE:
Derek Haslam, Northwich, Cheshire, ENGLAND, "New Life Cast Adrift"
SIXTH PLACE:
Gabriele Donati, Siena, ITALY, "Lepre di Mare"
Honorable Mentions:
Steven Kovacs, Moore Haven, FL, USA, "Super Dad"
Uwe Schmolke, Ruesselsheim, Hessen, GERMANY, "See My Babies"
Steven Kovacs, Moore Haven, FL, USA, "Mating Cuttlefish"

VIDEO RAW FOOTAGE

FIRST PLACE:
Walter Marti, Misseion Viejo, CA, USA, "Curtain of Fish"
SECOND PLACE:
Paul Pieper, Lake View Terrace, CA, USA, "Whale Shark"
THIRD PLACE:
Walter Marti, Misseion Viejo, CA, USA, "The Feather Game"
FOURTH PLACE:
Paul Pieper, Lake View Terrace, CA, USA, "Group Cuttle"
FIFTH PLACE:
Walter Marti, Misseion Viejo, CA, USA, "Octopus Hunting"

VIDEO OPEN

FIRST PLACE:
Nannette Van Antwerp, Valencia, CA, USA, "Ambon"
SECOND PLACE:
Sharon Wada, Snohomish, WA, USA, "Trilogy"
THIRD PLACE:
Anastasia Laity, Glendale, CA, USA, "Stay-at-Home Husband"
FOURTH PLACE:
Zsolt Sasdi, Szombathely, Vas, HUNGARY, "Survivors"