Next Meeting: July 16 2014   •   Watch our club video: "Let's Go Diving!"

46th International Underwater
Photographic Competition Winners:
Oct 12, 2008

Update February 22 2009: Prize List is now available.

Follow this link to our gallery to view the winning images.

Winners: Please email us the camera you used and the location of your photo.

Thanks as always to our judges and sponsors, without whom this competition would not be possible.

Best of Show
BEST OF SHOW
Denis Palbiani
Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY
"Lady"

BEST OF SHOW

Denis Palbiani, Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY, "Lady"

Category - MACRO DIGITAL

FIRST PLACE:
Rand McMeins, Lynnwood, WA, USA, "Transparent Jelly"
SECOND PLACE:
Denis Palbiani, Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY, "Dondice"
THIRD PLACE:
Keri Wilk, Mississauga, ONTARIO, CANADA, "Shrimp on Coral"
FOURTH PLACE:
Victor Zucker, Granada Hills, CA, USA, "Jelly"
FIFTH PLACE:
Keri Wilk, Mississauga, ONTARIO, CANADA, "Underneath"
Honorable Mentions:
Keri Wilk, Mississauga, ONTARIO, CANADA, "Pigmy Seahorse"
Linda Cline, Forest Grove, OR, USA, "Tiger Shrimp"
Rick Coleman, Garden Grove, CA, USA, "Stupid Eye Tricks"

Category - WIDE ANGLE DIGITAL

FIRST PLACE:
Kelly Bracken, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Smiling Gator"
SECOND PLACE:
Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, DN, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Blacktips"
THIRD PLACE:
Burak Dedeler, Istanbul, TURKEY, "Fish Ball"
FOURTH PLACE:
Gianni Pecchiar, Trieste, ITALY, "Cave Ray"
FIFTH PLACE:
Giordano Cipriani, Rome, ITALY, "Hunter"
Honorable Mentions:
Jerry Kane, Kailua-Kona, HI, USA, "Humpbacks"
Biattler Matthias, Quartino, TICINO, SWITZERLAND, "Wave"
Biattler Matthias, Quartino, TICINO, SWITZERLAND, "Crock"
Ron Lagerlof, Los Angeles, CA, USA, "Spotted Dolphins"
Denis Palbiani, Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY, "Curious"
Kelly Bracken, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Oceanic White Tip"

Category - COLD/GREEN WATER DIGITAL

FIRST PLACE:
Biattler Matthias, Quartino, TICINO, SWITZERLAND, "Water Hole"
SECOND PLACE:
Derek Haslam, Northwich, CHESHIRE, ENGLAND, "Frog Eggs"
THIRD PLACE:
Todd Mintz, Regina, SK, CANADA, "Pens"
FOURTH PLACE:
Victor Zucker, Granada Hills, CA, USA, "Kelp and Star"
FIFTH PLACE:
Rick Coleman, Garden Grove, CA, USA, "Stop and Smell the Roses"
Honorable Mentions:
Allison Vitsky, San Diego, CA, USA, "Dendronotus on Kelp"
Biattler Matthias, Quartino, TICINO, SWITZERLAND, "Reflection"
Gary Cissne, Westminster, CA, USA, "Copepod in the Kelp"

Category - MARINE RELATED / SCENIC DIGITAL

FIRST PLACE:
Cal Mero, Melbourne, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA, "Baby Seal"
SECOND PLACE:
Ross Armstrong, Whangarei, NORTHLAND, NEW ZEALAND, "Hot Chick"
THIRD PLACE:
Tom Ferguson, Hollywood, FL, USA, "Ice Roll"
FOURTH PLACE:
Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, DN, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Penguins March"
FIFTH PLACE:
Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, DN, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Penguins"
Honorable Mentions:
Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, DN, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Jumping Shark"
Kelly Bracken, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Bahamian Iguana"
Steven Trainoff, Goleta, CA, USA, "Bubble Net Feeding"
Todd Winner, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Swimming Pig"

Category - BEHAVIOR

FIRST PLACE:
Uwe Schmolke, Ruesselsheim, HESSEN, GERMANY, "Titan"
SECOND PLACE:
Jim Squires, Saint Simons Island, GA, USA, "Goat Fish"
THIRD PLACE:
Cal Mero, Melbourne, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA, "Mating Squid"
FOURTH PLACE:
Ross Gudgeon, Exmouth, WA, AUSTRALIA, "Shark & Shrimp"
FIFTH PLACE:
Denis Palbiani, Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY, "Love Is"
Honorable Mentions:
Keri Wilk, Mississauga, ONTARIO, CANADA, "Jaw Fish"
Claudio Gazzarou, Ascona, TICINO, SWITZLERLAND, "Around with Eggs"
Ron Lagerlof, Los Angeles, CA, USA, "Oceanic & Hitchers"
Ross Gudgeon, Exmouth, WA, AUSTRALIA, "Angel Cleaning"

VIDEO RAW FOOTAGE

FIRST PLACE:
Porter Watson, Kailua-Kona, HI, USA, "Pilot Whale"
SECOND PLACE:
Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "Octopus"
THIRD PLACE:
Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "Angel Shark"
FOURTH PLACE:
Anastasia Laity, Glendale, CA, USA, "Ray"
Honorable Mention:
Judy Carlson, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Clown Fish & Anemone"

VIDEO OPEN

FIRST PLACE:
Robert Williams, Newbury Park, CA, USA, "Secret Weapon"
SECOND PLACE:
Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "Suluwesi"
THIRD PLACE:
Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "The Conflict"
FOURTH PLACE:
Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "Bali"
FIFTH PLACE:
Anastasia Laity, Glendale, CA, USA, "Back to Bonaire"
Honorable Mention:
Judy Carlson, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Things From the Sea"